Not Quite Right

I was soooooooo excited about the ‘tubular’ earrings…they looked great…OFF!!! Unforutunately, they did not look great…ON!!! For some reason they did not hang correctly and nothing I tried improved the situation.

This morning I decided to ‘flatten’ the pieces and try again…SUCCESS!!! Because the gauge of the metal is so heavy it was difficult to smooth out the piece…I like the undulations…they are in keeping with the old/worn feel of the earrings.

The photos below show the earrings in their tubular form and then flattened. The third photo is a pair for my baby sis whose birthday is May 27th. They will be on their way to KC on Tuesday…HAPPY BIRTHDAY ANNE!!!

Finishing two articles for Belle Armoire Jewelry this weekend. The step outs are on paper…wordsmithing has commenced…a tweak here and a tweak there. I cannot wait to email them  on Tuesday…WHEW!!!

Advertisements
This entry was posted in metal, metal etching, mixed media, wire and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Not Quite Right

  1. LaurieI, love the flattened earrings. The design just pop. Your copper work is fabulous.

    • laurie says:

      Thank You Alice…as you can see I’m having FUN playing with electricity. Thank you to Laura Timmins for sharing this info last September. I haven’t tried electroforming…YET!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s